GDPR

GDPR

 

NOTICE

of the Office of Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic

under Section 19, par. 1 and 2 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Protection of Personal Data amending other acts (hereinafter the “Act”)

 

Controller:

 

Office of the Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic

Controller's registered office:

 

Hlavné námestie č. 8

814 22  Bratislava

 

(hereinafter the “Controller”)

Registration number:  30793629

 

 

 

  1. Under Section 19, par. 1(a) of the Act, the Controller informs you of the Controller's identification data and contact data:

 

 

Office of the Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic

 

Hlavné námestie č. 8

814 22  Bratislava

 

Registration number:  30793629

Contact data - e-mail: podatelna@sudnarada.gov.sk

  1. Under Section 19, par. 1(b) of the Act, the Controller informs you of the Data Protection Officer's contact data:

 

zodpovednaosoba@sudnarada.gov.sk

 

  1. Under Section 19, par. 1(c) of the Act, the Controller informs you of the purpose and legal basis of processing the personal data:

 

  • Processing of the following personal data: name, surname, city/municipality of residence, is carried out for the purpose of registration of participants in the event, and is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of the Controller as an organizer under Article 6, par. 1(f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council  (hereinafter GDPR). The legitimate interest stems from proving the costs of ensuring the activities/event and performing the lessee's obligations.

 

  1. Under Section 19, par. 1(e) of the Act, the Controller informs the data subject of recipients' identification data:

 European Network of Councils for the Judiciary (ENCJ) 

 Office of the Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic

 Office of the National Council of the Slovak Republic

 

 

 

5. Under Section 19, par. 1(f) of the Act, the Controller informs you that:

§ the Controller does not intend to transfer your personal data to a third country,

§ the Controller intends to transfer your personal data to the following international organisation: European Network of Councils for the Judiciary (ENCJ) 

 

  1. Under Section 19, par. 2 of the Act, the Controller provides you with the following information on:

 

- the period for which your personal data will be stored, or the criteria used to determine that period: - according to the valid Rules of Registration that can be accessed at the website of the Office of Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic – 5 years, 

- the data subject's right to request from the Controller access to the personal data relating to the data subject under Section 21 of the Act,

- the right to rectification of the personal data under Section 22 of the Act,

- the right to erasure of the personal data under Section 23 of the Act,

- the right to restriction of processing the personal data under Section 24 of the Act,

- the right to portability of the personal data under Section 26 of the Act,

- the right to object the processing of the personal data under Section 27 of the Act,

- the right to withdraw the data subject's consent to processing the personal data under Section 14, par. 3 of the Act,

- the right to file motion for opening of the procedure under Section 100 of the Act,

- whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such personal data,

- non-existence of automated individual decision-making, including profiling, under Section 28, par. 1 and 4 of the Act.

 

  1. By signing the list of attendees you confirm that you have been provided with and informed of the information specified in the provisions of Section 19, par. 1 and 2 of the Act and that you have been informed of your rights and related obligations referred to in Section 14, Sections 21 to 28, Section 41 and Section 100 of the Act.

 

  1. By signing the list of attendees you also confirm the fact that the information provided to you has been made clear in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form.

 

  1. Please also note that during the General Assembly the Office of Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic will ensure the photography services through HF Studio, s.r.o., Závodná 3/C, 821 06 Bratislava, identified as the PHOTOGRAPHER, placed in a visible place of clothing throughout the General Assembly.

 

  1. Photographs will be used and made available at the website of the Office of Judicial Council of the Slovak Republic: http://www.sudnarada.gov.sk

 

  1. By signing the list of attendees you in column “Consent/Photograph” you provide the Controller with voluntary “consent to use the photograph” for the purpose of using the photographs displaying your image to promote the event on the Controller's website. The photos in the source format will be kept for 5 years. After lapse of the period they will be removed. The consent can be withdrawn at any time by sending a written request to the Controller's address.

 

  1. If you do not agree with taking photo of your person, we kindly ask you to send your disagreement to the email: patricia.nemethova@sudnarada.gov.sk well in advance of the General Assembly.